Reindeer

SEE LIVE REINDEER EVERY NIGHT AT SAM’S CHRISTMAS VILLAGE

Fun Reindeer Facts:

  • Both male and female reindeer have antlers
  • Reindeer are mostly found in northern Scandinavia, Russia, Iceland, Canada & Alaska
  • Can jump up to 25 feet high
  • Can run 40-50 miles per hour
  • Santa’s sleigh was an all-female team of reindeer. Males shed their antlers in November & females shed in February–thus at Christmas time Santa’s sleigh is pulled by all females.